Monday, September 29, 2008

Taylor & Benjamin :: Fashion Island |portrait|

Happy Monday everyone. remember sweet nancy (e-session @ D-Land)? the following images are of her even sweeter niece and nephew. i met nancy, taylor, benjamin and kitty (nancy's older sister) at fashion island for our shoot.

kitty brought the cutest and stylish clothes for these two! taylor and benjamin are so cute and so sweet. they were such well-behaved children. taylor, who is only 6, acts and speaks like an adult. all day i had full-on conversations with this girl. her vocabulary alone would blow anyone away!

this post is jam packed with cute sweetness, so watch out!

i have never met a 6 yr old who reads as fast and well as taylor.

LoL. here is benny trying to be like his older sister!
taylor was so good at throwing out poses. haha. benny just looks terrified. LOL

this has got to be my favorite shot.

i LOVE winter sweaters.

i LOVE LOVE LOVE when ppl dress all preppy. but it's even better when kids do. total weak spot for me.

LoL. where do you think the ice cream went? to his shirt or mouth? :)

thank you nancy for introducing me to your sister! and thank you kitty for being so welcoming! i loved hanging out with you guys. and your little cookie monsters are so sweet. literally melts my heart when taylor holds my hand and calls me 'auntie connie'. :)

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Sunday's Time

i was so sick this weekend. i couldn't even work on saturday. i had a fever, chills, body aches and felt so nauseated. i stayed in bed for 2 whole days. i tried watching Eagle Eye on Friday, but had to leave during the movie because i felt that sick. BUT I am feeling much better. I'm glad my body has recovered and is back to normal again.

When i lived in la, the only time i liked it was on a sunday. i loved how serene, tranquil and quiet it was. i didn't hear any honking, any yelling and barely any sirens. I loved how the streets were deserted. And I loved how you can just FEEL that it was a Sunday. no one was in a rush and everyone was trying to enjoy their last day of relaxtion before monday's morning. and i think people were even nicer on sundays.

why am i talking about this? it's cuz i miss LA. only on sundays though. :)

so everyone, have an awesome and relaxing Sunday. And the next time you check, i will have posted my session with these 2 adorable little ankle biters.

Wednesday, September 24, 2008


I don't know 100 people. but my counter on my blog tells me otherwise. i wanted to wait to say something on this blog when the # hit 100, but i had NO idea it would come this fast. SO!!! to the silent blog readers out there!!!! THANK YOU!!! but show some LOVE! that's the only way I know who reads my blog. and that is also the only way I can THANK YOU! and much thanks and love to my family and friends that read my blog too. but i understand. i am a silent blog stalker too. LoL.

Once again! Thank you for making my day and bringing that counter to 100! It really makes me happy to know that I am not talking to myself. :)

Susan 09/21/2008

This is my lovely friend Susan! I've known this girl for quite some time and we did a portrait session in downtown LA this past Sunday. I just gotta say, this girl is a NATURAL! Even though my lens was an inch away from her face, she never even flinched once! now that's what i call AWESOME. I had such a fun time shooting you Susan. I think we laughed the whole time.

And i kept saying, "smile with your eyes!" LoL. who watches ANTM? love that show. But the best part was that she brought it! she brought it BIG TIME! can you tell im excited about this post?

on a side note, sorry fellas. this beauty is taken. :)

So we started at FIDM. Susan actually graduated from there and said there was this park on campus.

HEY YOU!!!! XOXO!!! LoL.
I am so digging these animated gifs right now. so here's another one.

after FIDM, we just drove towards fashion district for some edgy pictures. if you asked where we shot, i probably wouldn't even be able to tell you! :)
you guys can't smell it, but this alley stank like no other. ahahah. susan said she wasn't even breathing while we were shooting. i on the other hand just kept breathing deep breaths through my nose and told her after awhile you get used to it. LoL. which btw didn't even work cuz the alley was that bad. i was just trying to get her to breathe.

i know i should only have 1 top fave, but i can't choose. this is my 1 of 3 top favorites.
this is my 2 of 3 top favorites.

i love this picture. susan totally got the vulnerable look. I love how the model in the background is totally looming over her.
this is my 3 of 3 favorites.
i love this collage. make sure to click on it and view it big. :)
susan was trained in ballet, jazz, tap and hip-hop. this girl has the body and moves of beyonce and jLo. my favorite kinds of women!!! she actually teaches hip-hop classes on top of her job in the fashion industry. look at this girl. working it in heels. fantabulous.

damn girl. you were awesome. A BIG BIG Thank you.